1176UMFL - Unidentified Male

Tattoo Tattoo
Reconstructions of the decedent; reconstruction of tattoo.

Date of Discovery: May 26, 1984
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6 to 5'10"
Weight: 162 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Born to Fly" tattooed over a winged horse skull on his left arm and "U. S. Paratroopers" tattooed on right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #3 and #30 have caries.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan Private Club swimsuit.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Intracoastal Canal, near the 500 block of Bayshore Drive, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on May 26, 1984.

He had eaten shrimp not long before his death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1984-0751

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-73082

NCIC Case Number: U351881251
NamUs Case Number: UP1254
Former Hot Case Number: 747

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Veteran Doe
FLUIDDB
Sun Sentinel (12/13/06)
Broward County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: 6/19/07; Last Updated: 03/02/2023