1175UFWY - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions, jewelry and shoes worn by the victim.

Date of Discovery: August 2, 1999
Location of Discovery: Fox Park, Albany County, Wyoming
Estimated Date of Death: 1989 to 1999
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. At least one gold filling. Possible history of orthodontic care.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bill Blass jeans (size 16) and Reeboks shoes (size 41 European 7.5 UK).
Jewelry: A silver band engraved with "M.S.S." and a silver-colored rope style ring with two clear teardrop-shaped stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were located in Fox Park. It appears that the bones had been at the location for a long period of time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albany County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-721-1880
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999-1505

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9904

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ViCAP
Casper Star Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/2014; Last Updated: 11/12/18