1174UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: September 25, 1983
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Fractured skull from fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, slicked-back, curly
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue t-shirt, red jogging shorts with white trim, white socks with red trim, gray sneakers, red bandana tied around his ankle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carried no identification

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim blindfolded and gagged himself and then jumped from the top of a 150-foot water tower in the 600 block of Northwest Second Avenue in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on September 25, 1983.

The ladder leading to the top of the water tower begins 20 feet above the ground to prevent people from trying to make the climb. But the man apparently shinned up a water pipe and electrical pipe because scuff marks could be seen on the pipes and chalky green paint on his hands.

When he got to the top, police believe the man fashioned his red shirt into a blindfold, stuffed two handkerchiefs into his mouth, and then dived off the tower head first.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1983-1263

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-828-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-121115

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1261
Former Hot Case Number: 746

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald (Miami, FL) September 27, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 11/22/08; Last Updated: 3/8/2023