Name: Isabelle Brooks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 4, 1972
Location Last Seen: York, Ontario, Canada.
Date of Birth: June 21, 1903
Age: 68 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" (158 cm)
Weight: 115 lbs (52 kg)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wore prescription glasses; Fingerprints/DNA not available
Dentals: Available. She has some gold teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brooks was believed to be last wearing a Bandanna, and a Black or Maroon Coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 4, 1972 Isabelle Brooks was last seen at her residence located at the southwest corner of Highway and 7 and the 10th Concession by her husband, who reported that she told him that she was leaving the residence, and would be back in approximately one week.
Brooks was reported to have left the residence on foot. Isabelle Brooks has never been located, and due to the circumstances of her disappearance, it is believed that she met foul play.
Agency Name: York Regional Police
Agency Contact Person: Homicide & Missing Persons Unit - 905-830-0303 ext. 7898 - Homicide &Missing Persons Unit - 1-866-823-3334, Extension 7778
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: info@police.york.on.ca%20
Agency Case Number: 1972 - 2956
CPIC Case Number: 72 - 2956
York Regional Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr