Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 16, 1981
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 158 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue pants, light-colored shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was killed during a hit-and-run accident. He had been sitting in a chair when he was hit and became pinned against a bridge guardrail near the 3000 block of State Road 84.
According to Fort Lauderdale News, Florida Highway Patrol said the decedent was 38 years old and was carrying an expired Hawaii driver's license.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1981-1503
Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Troop L
Agency Contact Person: Investigator S. J. Cory
Agency Phone Number: 954-837-4000
Agency E-Mail: intelligence(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 781-10-60
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2815
Former Hot Case Number: 574
NamUs
Fort Lauderdale News (Fort Lauderdale, FL) October 17, 1981
Added: 11/22/08; Last Updated: 12/10/20