1173UFAZ - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4
Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: July 12, 2007
Location of Discovery: Al Chukson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-17 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9" to 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertical scar below her knee (unknown which one). Beauty mark in her right eyebrow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth 7 and 0 peg-shaped. Teeth 16, 17, and 32 are unerupted. Tooth 27 has gum line caries. Teeth 19 and 30
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Peach and tan blouse with 3/4 length sleeve (inscribed "You Go Girl"), blue jeans, and gray shoes.
Jewelry: Pair of small shiny earrings.
Additional Personal Items: A bogus Mexican registration of birth in her pant pocket, possible alias of Ayda Tomas Ramirez

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by a bulldozer crew in the desert.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML07-1280

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 4935
Former Hot Case Number: 2356

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 5/23/2019