1173DFPR - Giannina Maria Colonna Aponte

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 37 years and an unknown age.

Name: Giannina Maria Colonna Aponte
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 04, 1974
Location Last Seen: Luquillo, Puerto Rico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 19, 1963
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A small birthmark on her right cheek

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Giannina and her brother, John , left home to go to the beach with a friend of the family and his three children. The children's mother met the friend but was told that her two children were not with him.

Law enforcement believe that the children were abducted for a ransom of $72,000 after a man, Thomas Rodriguez, left a suicide note. He explained the plot and his role in the kidnapping. No arrests were ever made and John and Giannina are still missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Missing Children's Registry
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 613-993-1525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Puerto Rico State Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (787) 729-2457
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 4568
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
God's Lost Children

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr