1171UMCA - Unidentified Male

1 2 3
Decedent's tattoos. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: December 28, 1984
Location of Discovery: San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 30 minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-67 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Grey-brown mustache and beard
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partial amputation of right second finger. Cherub outline over right and left nipples; "ROACH" on lower abdomen, "Ruth" on right dorsal forearm; outline of cartoon bird on right anterior forearm; several tattoos on penis. Other tattoos blurred and obliterated. (tattoos possibly obtained in prison).

Identifiers

Dentals: Charts and X-Rays available. #19, 21 - roots only.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing:
Jewelry: Jockey shorts; Levi pants; short sleeve pullover shirt, long sleeve blue shirt. Black boot with zippers.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located collapsed on the sidewalk along a city street in San Bernardino, in front of 408 East Rialto Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 70768 / John Doe #31-84

NCIC Case Number: U470019633
NamUs Case Number: 2608
Former Hot Case Number: 1203

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/08; Last Updated: 10/22/18