1170UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim; Robe & Ring

Date of Discovery: June 13, 1984
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Beaten and gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black mustache; small and slightly built; no distinguishing marks

Identifiers

Dentals: Full set of dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White, cut-off shorts; black, knee-length bathrobe with gray trim
Jewelry: Gold ring with a red stone
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found face down on a canal bank near a rest area off US 27, 2 miles south of Griffin Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1984-0841

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-6-4372

NCIC Case Number: U-145260007
NamUs Case Number: 1253

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald June 18, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 11/10/08; Last Updated: 2/17/21