116UMSC - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent by Special Agent Roy Paschal

Date of Discovery: March 3, 1981
Location of Discovery: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, medium length hair. He had a light beard with full mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing two front teeth (#7 and #8).
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, jeans, leather work boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located by SCE & G employees on March 3, 1981, floating next to the Gervais St. Bridge at the SCE & G plant in downtown Columbia, SC.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richland County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Stevens, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 803-576-1799
Agency E-Mail: RCCOquestions(at)richlandcountysc.gov
Agency Case Number: 81-0119

NCIC Case Number: U-851651881
NamUs Case Number: UP12562

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The State (Columbia, SC) - May 22, 1996

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 01-25-2022 - By: kw