1169UFIL - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 17, 1966
Location of Discovery: Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 4 to 6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was located near 134th Street and River Road in the Cook County Forest Preserve.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Sheriff's Police Cold Case Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ditusa or Detective McGuire
Agency Phone Number: 708-786-2586
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff.Coldcase(AT)cookcountyil.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

Cook County Sheriff's Office Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 9/28/2014; Last Updated: 01/28/2024