1165UFAZ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE
Victim's upper dentures

Date of Discovery: July 23, 2006
Location of Discovery: Marana, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Flipper type partial upper denture with
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue long sleeved blouse, blue Lee jeans (size 4M), floral patterned tan panties,
Jewelry: Yellow metal Salco wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Hair scrunchie.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's decomposed remains were found in the desert by U.S. Border Patrol nine miles southeast of Sunland Gin Road near the county line.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML06-1418

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5396
Former Hot Case Number: 2332

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 5/16/2019