1162DFCA - Wilma Rae Vermaas

Left: circa 1970; Center: circa 1969

Name: Wilma Rae Vermaas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1976
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 24, 1952
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 105 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Wilma Rae Swanson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; large surgical scar on left knee; discoloration on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays; one lower front tooth smaller (baby tooth); both uppder front teeth false
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wilma was last seen April 3, 1976 in West Los Angeles. When family and friends tried to contact her, her husband simply said "she is not here now." Eventually he admitted to not knowing where she was.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kenneth Thomas
Agency Phone Number: (213) 996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons(at)lapd.online
Agency Case Number: 8508-30429

NCIC Case Number: M-177947600
NamUs Case Number: 5489

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 10/26/2021 - By: hb