Name: Ginger May Hudson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 1993
Location Last Seen: Pittsburg, Crawford County, Kansas
Date of Birth: May 29, 1960
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 145 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee Rosson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on inside of bottom lip
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White sleeveless shirt; dark colored shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ginger was last seen on August 19, 1993. Ginger was divorced and living with her boyfriend in a trail in rural Crawford County at the time of her disappearance. Ginger was last seen at 3:30 p.m. outside her home by a city employee making a routine check of a city water well.
When Ginger's boyfriend came home at 7:15 p.m. from his father's farm, Ginger was nowhere to be found but her purse and all her personal items were left behind. The boyfriend noticed other oddities: Ginger's car was not parked in its usual spot, the front door, normally kept locked, was unlocked, and Ginger had not left a note. After a search of their property and telephoning friends, Ginger was reported missing.
Agency Name: Crawford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Chris Hall
Agency Phone Number: 620-724-8274
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 29-0641-93
NCIC Case Number: M-667959439
NamUs Case Number: 379
NamUs
KBI
The Morning Sun (Pittsburg, KS) - Aug. 25, 1993 & May 3, 2005
Added: 2008; Last Updated: 3/31/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App