1160DFCA - Mary Elizabeth Rico

Mary Elizabeth Rico Mary Elizabeth Rico
Mary Elizabeth Rico

Name: Mary Elizabeth Rico
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 2, 1992
Location Last Seen: Oceanside, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 9, 1941
Age: 50 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mary Elizabeth Rico-Webber, Mary Rico-Webber, Mary Elizabeth Pressey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mary has a scar on her left side from a chest tube, a scar on her right cheek, an an old rib fracture.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rico was last seen at her Camelot Drive home in Oceanside, California on April 2, 1992. When a friend went to Rico's house to go on a planned ski trip, she found the front door open, but Mary was not at home.

When Rico's son went to his mother's home, he found the rear patio glass door broken, blood smears on his mother's bed, and the telephone line outside her house cut. Police searched the house and found nothing to indicate that Rico had left on purpose. Both her cars were still in the garage, her suitcases remained in the closet, and her purse, wallet, credit cards and ID were left on her bed. A credit card receipt from Ralph's grocery dated April 2 (the day she was last seen) and signed by Rico was also found in the house.

Rico is presumed to be deceased.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oceanside Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Keli Garcia, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 760-435-4900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92011279

NamUs Case Number: 55783
NCIC Case Number: M-568596424

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Office of the Attorney General
Oceanside Police Department
The San Diego Union-Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 10/20/21 - By: kw