Name: Richard W. Powell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 22, 1984
Location Last Seen: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Date of Birth: February 1, 1966
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'10"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Richard F. Powell
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A mole on his right cheek. The pinkie fingers on both of his hands are permanently curved inward.
Dentals: Available. Powell wore an orthodontic retainer on his lower teeth at the time of his disappearance.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Powell was last seen in Texas on March 22, 1984. His vehicle was found abandoned in an Irving, Dallas County, TX parking lot on April 23, 1984. Foul play is considered in his disappearance.
Agency Name: Fort Worth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (817) 922-3212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 9229
NCIC Case Number: M-473786399
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr