Reconstruction of the victim; victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: October 10, 1987
Location of Discovery: Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, straight and medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Land's End blue, short-sleeve, pull-over, knit shirt with a white stripe (size medium). Brigade plaid, flannel, long-sleeve shirt (size medium). Blue, bikini briefs (women's size small); Lee blue jeans (size 32x34), with a laundry mark in the pants, that reads "L.P. Brennan 50118," and dark socks. Etonic athletic shoes were found near the body.
Jewelry: Worn silver metal ring, with flat, blue and red stones, forming a numeral 1 with applied wings. Kronotron gold metal, analog watch in his pocket, that did not have a crystal or band.
Additional Personal Items: Unfired .32 caliber cartridge in pants pocket.
The victim was located in a field behind 22 Assisi Court, in unincorporated Tarrant County, very near Benbrook Lake.
He may have been from Massachusetts, Indiana, Tennessee, or Mississippi, and may have served in the Air Force.
The victim may have gone by the names Thomas Jeffrey, Jeffrey Taylor, or Joseph Taylor.
He had apparently used a false name at a shelter for food and medical care.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 873212T
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0810002
NCIC Case Number: U090017199
NamUs Case Number: 4087
Added: 10/9/08; Last Updated: 7/21/19