Name: Ernest LaGrande Vereen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 10, 1984
Location Last Seen: Garden City Beach, Horry County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: August 17, 1912
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; has a heart condition
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Ernest Vereen was last seen in the Garden City Area on October 10, 1984. Vereen, a mobile home park owner, was kidnapped for ransom. Vereen's driver's license was included in the ransom envelope and there was evidence of a slight struggle in the kitchen. His body was never found, despite several searches.
In January 1985, Alvin Owens, a Myrtle Beach handyman who had sometimes worked for Vereen was found guilty of kidnapping and sentenced to life imprisonment. In May 1986, Owens was found guilty of murder and sentenced to death; the first murder conviction in the state with the victim's body missing.
In November 1988, Owens' murder conviction was overturned because of an error by his attorneys. In February 1991, Owens was convicted of murder again. But this time, because of double jeopardy, he could only be sentenced to life in prison.
Agency Name: Horry County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ken Marcus
Agency Phone Number: 843-915-5350
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 101514184
NamUs Case Number: 13236
NCIC Case Number: M-140438611
NamUs
The Charlotte Observer
The State
Added: 3/8/11; Last Updated: 10-28-2022 - By: hwa