1152UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Rings

Date of Discovery: February 16, 2002
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2001-2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray. Straight brown head hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Decedent probably had facial scars due to numerous healed facial fractures, which included fractured frontal bone over frontal sinus, fracture of right orbital wall with wire sutures at the frontozygomatic suture. Repair of right orbital floor with membranous substance present. Wire sutures were present in right cheek bone suture and left maxilla. Also, healed fracture through the anatomical neck of the left humerus. A healed fracture in one of the proximal hand phalanges, possible right 2nd phalanx, healed fractures of left ribs (8 and 9), and a healed fracture of the mid-shaft left fibula.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper teeth absent. Surgical wires upper and lower maxilla.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing a blue/gray sweater, black denim jeans, two t-shirts, and a black belt.
Jewelry: Rings (pictured)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was recovered from a homeless person's camp on private property in a remote and heavily wooded area. Several business cards were found at the scene, including two army recruiting business cards from Dallas and Fort Worth.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dana Austin or Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 020942T

Agency Name: Tarrant County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 817-884-1213
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-260017398
NamUs Case Number: 3312

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/08/2008; Last Updated: 01/27/2022