1152UFAK - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Victim's rings

Date of Discovery: April 25, 1984
Location of Discovery: Palmer, Matanuska Borough, Alaska
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing and gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wool scarf, knit coat and sweater, blue jeans, wool socks, leg warmers, nylon bra, and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Four gold-colored rings.
Additional Personal Items: Kool cigarettes, condoms, a compact, and a large comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found near Horseshoe Lake. She is believed to be a victim of serial killer Robert Hansen, aka "Butcher Baker," and is one of two victim's yet to be identified. The other is 311UFAK, also known as "Eklutna Annie." Only 12 of Hansen's victims were ever located.

Hansen died in 2014 while serving a 461-year sentence for the confessed murders of 17 women - mostly strippers and prostitutes - throughout the 1970s and early 1980s, although he was only charged with four of the murders.

In September 2014, the victim's remains were exhumed through funding from NCMEC from Anchorage Memorial Park in hopes to collect DNA and create a facial reconstruction to aid in identifying her. NCMEC hopes to compare her to a missing child from Alaska. After the exhumation, it was determined that a facial reconstruction would not be possible to create, yet DNA was successfully processed.

The victim is affectionately known as "Horseshoe Harriet" and her tombstone reads "Jane Doe #3" and is incorrectly dated April 24th although her actual discovery date is April 25th.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska ME office
Agency Contact Person: Stephen Hoage
Agency Phone Number: 907-334-2200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-01032

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 12846

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KTVA News (9/4/2014)
KTVA News (4/17/2015)
NCMEC case map
NY Daily News (September 4, 2014)
Alaska Dispatch News (September 4, 2014)

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/14; Last Updated: 4/3/18