Name: Ruth Annette Barber
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1984
Location Last Seen: Gulfport, Harrison County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: November 26, 1948
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4 - 5'6"
Weight: 150 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Bleached blonde hair with dark roots
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on head and hands and scars on legs from infentigo
Dentals: Dentures and/or natural teeth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruth Annette Barber left her new job at a Gulf Coast lounge called Bobbie Magees Club . She was intoxicated. She got into a cab with a coworker and was taken to the Holiday Inn on Highway 90 in Gulfport, Mississippi. When they arrived and the coworker got out, Barber had passed out in the backseat. The cab driver woke her and she vacated the cab and walked toward Highway 90 and the beach. No one has seen her since that evening. Barber left her purse in the cab and it was later turned in by the cab driver. From that day on she has never been seen or heard from again.
Barber had recently been in California with a male who was wanted by the FBI. The man had been in trouble with the law for quite some time and was believed to be on the run.
Barber and her male friend arrived in Mississippi for her daughter's birthday, and was going to stay with the daughter for a short period of time.
Agency Name: Gulfport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Det. Fdrank Mazzola
Agency Phone Number: 228-868-5900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-13635
NCIC Case Number: M-036953957
NamUs Case Number: 21591
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: hb