Victim's clothing and comb
Date of Discovery: August 14, 1987
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 6-12 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic, perhaps with Native American admixture.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown, possibly 120 lbs. if the passport found with the decedent is his.
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown, possibly brown if the passport found with the decedent is his.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Use injuries to the distal femora, abscess anterior dentition of mandible, bifid spinous process of cervical vertebra ¦6. His skeletal development suggested he did strenuous labor, requiring him to bend and squat.
Dentals: Available. Teeth described as in good condition with one filling on the right lower second molar. Teeth 1, 16, 17, and 32 are in the process of eruption abscess at lingual aspect of teeth 25 and 26.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available. Full STR and mtDNA profiles uploaded to national CODIS.
Clothing: Long-sleeved yellow shirt with black stripes, red gym shorts with white side stripes, brief underwear with yellow and brown stripes, and white athletic socks with green and yellow bands.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black plastic pocket comb. A brass-type key with the letters "IN" and "3" on it. A wallet. A passport from El Salvador belonging to "Reynaldo Portello Leija" with an issue date of 9/10/197X. The passport listed the father's name as Jose Efrain, the mother's name as Fidelina Portillo, eyes brown, weight 120 lbs. and the city in El Salvador as Canton.
A passerby discovered the victim's skeletal remains in a wooded area near 2103 FM 1960 West in Houston. Investigators have been unable to confirm if the passport found with the victim belonged to him.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML87-4744
Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (713) 221-6000
Agency Case Number: HCSO: 87-151106
NCIC Case Number: U530004184
NamUs Case Number: 2625
NCMEC Case Number: 1105687
NamUs
NCMEC
Houston Chronicle News Archive
Added: 1/1/2009; Last Updated:03/17/2024