Name: Charlotteal Nagi Pollis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 12, 1994
Location Last Seen: Girard, Trumbull County, Ohio.
Date of Birth: July 4, 1965
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 260 lbs.
Hair Color: Long dark black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Char
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pajamas or night clothes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Charlotte Pollis was sick on March 11, 1994, the day before she vanished. That night, the grandparents looked after the couple's two children while her husband took Pollis to the hospital for treatment of an acute ear infection. After returning from the hospital, the grandparents left, and Pollis phoned her mother. It was the last time anyone has heard from her.
At 08:50 the next day, Pollis's mother phoned her. Her husband answered and said that Pollis was still sleeping. The husband says that he last saw Pollis shortly after that phone call. He says he told her to stay in bed and rest, and then he brought the children off for a day of errands.
When the husband returned he found that Pollis was gone, and assumed she was at her mothers, or with another family member. As the night went on, Pollis' family called to see if she returned. Pollis did not contact any family, or friends that day, which is very unusual. A missing report was made at approximately 23.00 on March 12th, 1994. The report was filed by her husband, at the request of the family.
On March 13th, 1994 a search for Pollis was conducted, since she was not heard from, and concerns of her welfare started to grow. A search of the area provided no information, nor did the subsequent canvass of the neighborhood. There were no signs of foul play at the time, but it was not ruled out.
When police came to check the house, investigators found that the house was spotless, having been cleaned from top to bottom. Investigators did find a stain of human blood in the trunk of Pollis' car, but the sample was too small to allow positive identification.
Pollis left without a purse, money, or identification. Also both of Pollis' winter coats were still in the house, along with her jewelry, and shoes. Pollis has never contacted her family, which is very unusual since she would call her mother, or other members multiple times a day. Family members feel that Pollis would never leave her children.
Agency Name: Girard Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Norman
Agency Phone Number: 330-545-0211
Agency E-Mail: jnorman@cityofgirard.com
Agency Case Number: 94-032/NamUs MP #10479
NCIC Case Number: M718447687
NamUs
Ohio Attorney General
Unsolved Mysteries
Everlasting Tributes
VINDY Com
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr