1150DFIL - Vikki Lynn Vukelich

1 2 2 2 2 2

Name: Vikki Lynn Vukelich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1991
Location Last Seen: Glenwood, Cook County, Illinois.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 6, 1959
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three piercings in left ear, five piercings in right ear, surgical scar from Cesarean section on abdomen. Wears clear contacts and glasses with plastic frames. Alias: Vicki

Identifiers

Dentals: Crooked upper and lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing night clothes which would be a long sleeve shirt, sweatpants, and socks. Usually wears gold hoop earrings, diamond earrings, and ruby earrings, gold necklace with a "cross" pendant, gold wedding ring on left ring finger.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vukelich was last seen on February 23, 1991 in her home in Glenwood, Illinois.

A witness saw figures in a car at the Vukelich house on the night of her disappearance and heard a woman's voice screaming, 'Help me, please help me.' The car took off, and Vukelich was reported missing the next day.

Vukelich and her husband were going through a rocky marriage, with Vukelich winning an order of protection against him in 1988 after she told police he tried to strangle her and threatened to kill her. She filed for divorce, then attempted to reconcile with her husband, but he allegedly continued to beat her through late 1989.

Then her husband began accusing Vukelich of attacking him. He accused her of throwing a cup of hot coffee at him in August 1990. And she was arrested in November 1990 when her husband called the police complaining that she hit and bit him. A police officer accused Vukelich of resisting arrest. An arrest warrant was issued for her after she disappeared.

A new garage floor was built, new carpeting installed and the house sold shortly after Vukelich disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Glenwood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 708-753-2420
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: RD10198/10952

NCIC Case Number: M477302663

Information Source(s)

Chicago Sun Times
ABC 7 Chicago
NCMA
NamUs MP #7270

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr