Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: February 6, 1994
Location of Discovery: Kane County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with a touch of Grey
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as having "had big bones and rugged features"
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work including gold and porcelain fillings
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Plaid jacket (may have been green and white on outside) with blue quilted liner, size XL; plaid red, white and black long sleeved flannel shirt; blue "501" denim jeans, button fly, waist size 33; Pro Action sneakers, size 11 1/2 (31 centimeters); red baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shattered sunglasses; three papers were found in pants pocket: a jail/sheriff's booking sheet, a court document from Flagstaff, AZ Justice Court (both from Coconino County, Arizona), and an article clipped from a newspaper which listed events describing entertainment at local Flagstaff, Arizona bars.
A human skull was found by hikers circa one quarter mile south of state road 89. The skull was found in a crevice in a rugged area.
Agency Name: Kane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dathan Chamberlain
Agency Phone Number: 435-644-4916 OR 435-644-2349
Agency E-Mail: kcso(at)kane.utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 940200041 OR S1301043
Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3850
Agency E-Mail: jhaslam(at)utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-0151
Agency Name: Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: 385-296-8332 OR Cold Case Tip Hotline: 833-DPS-SAFE
Agency E-Mail: kmackay(at)utah.gov
Agency Case Number: S1301043
NCIC Case Number: U723347150
NamUs Case Number: 8514
NamUs
Utah State Cold Cases database
The Daily Spectrum (Saint George, UT) - May 8, 1994
The Daily Herald (Provo, UT) - Sept. 12, 1994
Added: 3/8/11; Last Updated: 11/30/22