Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC; enhanced image of victim's bracelet.
Date of Discovery: February 10, 1990
Location of Discovery: Colfax, Placer County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Suspected homicide
Estimated Age: 16-26 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'4"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown (with possible reddish tint) and short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar to the right side of her chest and may have had prior cyst removal surgery or injury to her tailbone. She had 3 ear piercings in her left ear and a small, home-made tattoo of a green cross on her upper left chest. Possibly diabetic. She had a medium to heavy build.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Blue hiking shorts, a light colored, size large, sleeveless tank top and was wearing size 4, L.A. Gear tennis shoes.
Jewelry: 17 pearl necklace with 14K gold clasp, and 3 stud earrings in her left ear: gold stud in cartilage, green stud in the middle earlobe, silver stud in the lower earlobe. Two size 5 Mother of Pearl rings were found near the remains.
Additional Personal Items: Insulin-type syringes were found near the remains.
The victim's remains were found in the steep, wooded terrain of the Sierra foothills. Two target shooters spotted the woman's clothing and two new white L.A. Gear tennis shoes in brush at the bottom of an incline off of Yankee Jims Road six miles east of Colfax. The men did not get close enough to see the body but later wondered why someone would throw away two new tennis shoes, and reported what they had seen to authorities. The woman apparently had been hiking.
Agency Name: Placer County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dennis Watt
Agency Phone Number: 1-530-889-7800 or 1-530-889-7878
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SO9002100046
Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-530-889-7854
Agency E-Mail: PCSOWEB(at)placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: SO9002100123
NCIC Case Number: U408925361
NamUs Case Number: 6325
NCMEC Case Number: 110387
NamUs
NCMEC
The Sacramento Bee
Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 3/20/19