Reconstruction by Natalie Murry.
Date of Discovery: June 25, 1971
Location of Discovery: Fairfax, Marin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'7"
Weight: 180 to 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length. Full beard. Dark brown chest hair
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Muscular build.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Long white cotton robe; white rubber Japanese sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Aluminum canteen with red and gray hood cover.
The man was located hanging from a tree on Mount Tamalpais in Marin County, California on June 25, 1971.
Agency Name: Marin County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Alexandra Torres
Agency Phone Number: 415-473-6043
Agency E-Mail: coroner@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 71230
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12392
Former Hot Case Number: 437
NamUs
Natalie Murry
Marin County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 7/31/2023