1148DMVA - Anthony Juan Turner

ALT TXT

Name: Anthony Juan Turner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1993
Location Last Seen: Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach City County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1978
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tony
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple shorts and blue tie-dyed shirt, T-shirt had holes cut into it
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anthony Juan Turner, a Chesapeake surfer, is presumed drowned after chancing the waves off Virginia Beach during Hurricane Emily. He was last seen by two companions around 10:45 A.M.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Virginia Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Karangelen
Agency Phone Number: 757-385-1890
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1993-099782

Agency Contact Person: Detective Kristy Curtis
Agency Phone Number: 7573851895
Agency E-Mail: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 7632
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1155060

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/3/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr