Date of Discovery: January 17, 2004
Location of Discovery: Nogales, Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 26-44 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Anterior teeth have horizontal grooves as a result of linear enamel hypoplasia.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found by Border Patrol in Flux Canyon.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML04-0146
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5519
Former Hot Case Number: 2279
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/29/2019