Name: Patsy Arlene Gaisior
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 3, 1980
Location Last Seen: Harrisburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: February 27, 1949
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 90-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Pat
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Patsy Gaisor was last seen in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Frank Johnson of Philadelphia and Robert Andre Ruff of Harrisburg were found guilty of kidnapping Gaisor and of interstate transportation of a stolen vehicle.
According to Johnson, they took Gaisior to a bank and forced her to withdraw money from her account, then took her to a motel in Washington, D.C. where she was raped. She was then taken to Anacostia Park where Ruff shot her with Johnson's gun. Both men threw her body in the Anacostia River.
Johnson pled guilty to murder and agreed to cooperate with authorities only after he and Ruff had been convicted of federal kidnapping charges in Pennsylvania. Ruff was convicted largely on Johnson's testimony.
Gaisior's body has never been found. Washington, D.C. police are investigating.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Jonathan Weader
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: DC Police Homicide Squad
Agency Contact Person: Detective Daniel Whalen
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 320-133-83
NamUs Case Number: 22801
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
POMC
Added: 1/16/2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr