1144DFWI - Ruth Ann Homberg

1

Name: Ruth Ann Homberg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 4, 1983
Location Last Seen: Dunkirk, Dane County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1939
Age: 44 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 117 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Homberg was last seen on November 4 of 1983 in her home in Dunkirk, Wisconsin. None of Homberg's clothes, cosmetics or personal grooming items were missing from the house after she disappeared. Her husband, Gary Homberg was tried and convicted of first-degree murder in her disappearance in 1989. He was charged with killing his wife in their home near Stoughton on the night of November 4, 1983. The couple has three children. Homberg's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Mark Olson
Agency Phone Number: 608-284-6875
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83157694

NamUs Case Number: MP #11168

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Capital Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr