1143UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: September 10, 2006
Location of Discovery: Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Khaki pants, size 34x30; gray Manner's Club windbreaker with black horizontal stripe and black interior; black t-shirt with red Fubu XC11 label on front; brown Evergreen ankle boots; white socks
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Mowry C-103 Canal at Southwest 282nd Street and Southwest 172nd Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2006-2280

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Chris Stroze
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 060910465869

NCIC Case Number: U-480019946
NamUs Case Number: 572

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 8/15/08; Last Updated: 5/21/21