1142UFAZ - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 29, 2003
Location of Discovery: Topawa, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 8 months to 1 year prior (2002)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-39 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper jaw not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Zandi" brand red denim pants (size 15/16), "Moda..." brand light
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found northeast of the tribal cemetery in Topawa.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML03-0724

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6558
Former Hot Case Number: 2273

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AZ Central News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 4/28/2019