1140UMDE - Unidentified Male

1 2 3 shirt \pants
Reconstructions of the decedent; clothing.

Date of Discovery: April 7, 1978
Location of Discovery: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
Estimated Date of Death: 1971-1978
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe pelvic deformity. Evidence of several healed fractures on the right side of the body. Individual would have walked with a pronounced limp on the right side.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All teeth present with no restorations or fillings. No evidence of tobacco use.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: leached blue, long-sleeved shirt which was rolled up around the elbow region. A tag at the back of the neck area says, "Kent- Collection By Arrow". A pair of blue, bleached pants, size 32, show "Made in Hong Kong". Printed, jersey undershorts also recovered.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on a black rubber car mat and pink throw rug at a dump site in the 600 Block of Terminal Avenue in Wilmington, DE. His skull, chest and hips were found there, with leg bones and size 32 blue pants about 11 feet away. A coroner concluded he died of natural causes.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware Division of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-577-3420
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-N-0253

Agency Name: Wilmington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Steven Rizzo - Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 302-576-3937
Agency E-Mail: Steven.Rizzo@CJ.State.de.us
Agency Case Number: 78-16887

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2185
NCMEC Case Number: 1184230

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/3/2008; Last Updated: 06/2/2024