113UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by Marilyn Droz.

Date of Discovery: January 28, 1992
Location of Discovery: Santa Ana, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair: Black; long. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No restorations, abscess on root tip #5. All teeth present. Heavy wear.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-blue T-shirt, blue jeans, red jockeys, white tennis shoes and socks.
Jewelry: Black Casio watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a grass area outside of 1822 South Evergreen, Santa Ana, California.

He had been shot with a handgun.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 92-00691-SU

Agency Name: Santa Ana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-834-4211
Agency E-Mail: sapd(at)santa-ana.org
Agency Case Number: 92-05876

NCIC Case Number: U571503546
NamUs Case Number: 7678

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/18/19