6: Age-progressed image of Campbell to age 39 (circa 2006) 7: Image age-progressed to 44 years
Name: Elizabeth Ann Campbell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 25, 1988
Location Last Seen: Copperas Cove, Coryell County, Texas
Date of Birth: May 31, 1967
Age: 20 years old
Race: Biracial (White/Asian)
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 96 - 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She is of Korean/American heritage. Campbell wears eyeglasses or contact lenses; her contacts were left at her family's residence on the day she vanished. She was a smoker at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are double pierced. She has scars on her forehead; under her chin; and inside her right eyebrow. She has a small mole in the center of her back between her shoulder blades. Campbell has a small birthmark under her right buttock. She is right-handed.
Dentals: Missing #14, #19, #30. Fillings #2, #3, #15, #18, #20, #31
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing blue jeans, a white t-shirt with a design on front, a faded yellow jacket, white tennis shoes and a 7-11 smock with a name tag on it. She was also carrying a maroon purse, and college books and papers.
Jewelry: She wore a diamond Whitnaur Romance watch and a 10-karat, small ring with three sapphires stones in the center and one diamond on each side.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Campbell was last seen by a pay phone outside the 7-11 on Highway 190 in Copperas Cove, Texas on April 25, 1988.
In 1988, Elizabeth was 20, and thinking about leaving home for the first time. She had decided to attend Texas A&M University the next fall to study marine biology.
In the meantime, she was attending Central Texas College near Killeen and was working in a 7-Eleven store there. On April 25, 1988, Elizabeth went to class at the junior college, then to work at the 7-11 store on Rancier Avenue in Killeen, Texas by the East Gate of Fort Hood Army Base.
She left work and went to her boyfriend's house to begin studying for the last final exams. Sometime during the group study, an argument had broken out, and sometime after 21.30 to about 22.00, Elizabeth started to walk, the 30-mile trip home to Lampasas. Her most direct route was down Highway 190 - a road that is dark and desolate for long stretches.
Police suspect somebody gave her a ride from Killeen to a spot near Central Texas College, about six miles down the road, but no one ever has come forward.
At 22.48, near the exit to the college, Elizabeth was spotted by a fellow student walking along the highway. The young man offered her a ride, and, at her request, dropped her off at a 7-Eleven store in Copperas Cove.
Elizabeth arrived a little after 23.00 at the 7-11 in Copperas Cove. Elizabeth used the pay phone outside the 7-11 to call her family to come and pick her up. Her mother was awakened by the telephone ringing in the dining room, a little after midnight. By the time she got up, the phone had stopped ringing.
Elizabeth's purse was later found and turned into the Crockett County Sheriff in Ozona, Texas off I-10. Employees could not recall when the purse was brought to the office in Ozona, 225 miles west of San Antonio. The purse, in good condition, apparently had been in the Sheriff's Department property room for years, unnoticed and unexamined. Keys, a hairbrush and lipstick were missing from the purse, which contained Campbell's driver's license, Social Security card and a credit card.
Elizabeth is described as very bright, with high moral standards. She had a good upbringing. And she was obedient to her parents. She was described as naive, and not knowledgeable about dangers in society.
The boyfriend was immediately cleared as a suspect.
A sketch of a possible suspect is shown below.
Left : Campbell's purse; Right : Sketch of possible suspect
Agency Name: Copperas Cove Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rick Counter
Agency Phone Number: 254-547-1357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1194
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M8804006
Namus Case Number: 918
NCIC Case Number: M-298182179
NCMEC Case Number: 959922
Texas Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
KCEN-TV 4/28/05
NCMEC
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07-23-2022 - By: Admin