Date of Discovery: October 31, 2005
Location of Discovery: Blount County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 2004 - 2005
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 33 - 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fractured clavicle. Lower back condition
Dentals: Available. Numerous dental restorations
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A .22 revolver
Hunters found the victim's skeletal remains east of the railroad tracks near U.S. Highway 31 South, southeast of Garden City in a rural part of the edge of Blount County. Recovered near the remains was a .22 revolver with five spent cartridge cases and one in the cylinder. A woman's driver's license was also found. Investigators learned from the license's owner that her common law husband had taken her identification and she hadn't seen him since October 2004.
The common law husband died in 1995 and was proven to not be this victim.
Agency Name: Blount County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Mark Vaughn
Agency Phone Number: 205-625-4620
Agency Case Number: 06HV00323
Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Agency Phone Number: 256-539-1401
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #512
Former Hot Case Number: 776
NamUs
Cullman Times News Archive
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 06/29/2024