Name: Cherita Janice Thomas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 3, 1980
Location Last Seen: Ausable Township, Iosco County, Michigan
Date of Birth: circa 1959
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Maroon pants; white blouse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cherita disappeared on the evening of August 3, 1980. She was on her way to pick up her daughter from the babysitter's house. She never arrived at the destination.
At the time of her disappearance, Cherita was driving a borrowed, brown AMC Matador. The vehicle reportedly stalled at the intersection of US-23 and River Road, and three area youths assisted Cherita in getting it started and she continued on her way. The vehicle apparently stalled again on Sunset Street in Ausable Township, less than two blocks from the sitter's home.
Several witnesses reported seeing a blue pickup parked grill-to-grill with the disabled Matador at about 11:15 p.m. One said she saw Cherita get into the truck, which drove off in the direction of Old US-23. Cherita was never seen again. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Oscoda Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark David, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 989-739-9113
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-2927
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Bay City RA
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 989-892-6525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2545
NamUs
ABC 12 News
The Oakland Press - March 15, 2014
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-25-2022 - By: hwa