1138UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the victim

Date of Discovery: May 29, 1989
Location of Discovery: Okeechobee, Okeechobee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 0 to 1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown, possible head injury.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Denim blue jeans (30 waist/33 inseam), dark-colored leather belt, red shirt with white writing which looks like "Odyssey" (size Medium), western-style boots (size 9D with makers I.D. number 2825 inside each boot), and white boot socks with blue trim bearing the words "Tony Lama" and a star, made of synthetic material.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A rancher found scattered skull fragments in a cattle pasture 100 yards east of Berman Road and 3.3 miles south of State Road 70 in Okeechobee.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1989-00291

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1365

Information Source(s)

Namus
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 4/12/07; Last Updated: 10/26/17