Artist Sketch of Victim
Date of Discovery: July 23, 1988
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 113 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium length, kinky
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scar on top of head near midline; tattoo on upper left arm, the only recognizable letters are the last two "IS"
Dentals: Available; dental work present
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Knit pullover shirt, no collar and three buttons down front; blue jeans, size 32, 03 written on inside of pocket with a marker; white boxer shorts; white high top tennis shoes with fluorescent green laces "Pro model R500"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in the St. John's River near 400 Courthouse Drive in downtown Jacksonville.
Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: jbrokaw(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 88-0858
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOCrimeTips(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 88-436353
NCIC Case Number: U-780000327
NamUs Case Number: 1202
Former Hot Case Number: 831
Added: 6/26/08; Last Updated: 12/14/20