1135DMMD - Kenneth Warren Hager

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Kenneth Warren Hager
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 09, 1947
Location Last Seen: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 23, 1935
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kenny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hager has a scar on his head

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hager was wearing a blue-gray overcoat with his name sewn into it, a navy blue and red skull cap, brown trousers, a white shirt with his name on it
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gray tennis shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kenneth Hager walked out the door at 1637 Lansing Avenue, Baltimore, Maryland after taking a piece of ice from his mother.

Hager had disappeared once before about 2 years prior to this disappearance. At that time he had made his way back to his old home located at 2100 block East Chase Street. He was found talking to a neighbor and had suffered what appeared to be cigarette burns from a person he described as a "bad boy".

He enjoyed cars and would, therefore, get into any car, if he was asked to.

He was spotted on a few occasions just after his disappearance. A neighbor of the Hagers', recognized him at the corner of Dundalk and Eastern Avenues that afternoon. Also, a family friend of the Hagers', told Mrs. Hager that in 1962 a young man about 26 or 27 was seen in a grocery store in Dundalk. He was unable to speak, but had handed her a grocery order to fill, and she did so. He never returned to the store and no one has seen or heard from him since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore City Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 396-2433
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 053J17385

NamUs Case Number: 17480
NCIC Case Number: M-155270224
NCMEC Case Number: USMD053j173850

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 5/24/05; Last Updated: 11/10/2023 - By: kc