1135DFIL - Paulette Sue Webster

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 46 years

Name: Paulette Sue Webster
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 2, 1988
Location Last Seen: Chester, Randolph County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 6, 1969
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; sometimes lightens her hair
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Smurfette
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; tattoo of a cross on one hand between thumb and forefinger; surgical scar on abdomen, an ovary was removed; scar under chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; slight overbite, noticeable gap between front teeth, front teeth are not straight
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans; light colored sweater; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paulette was last seen about 11 p.m. on September 2, 1988, walking home from a friend's house. She never made it home. Paulette left behind her license, purse, job, her pets, and all her personal possessions.

A convicted serial killer wrote a letter to an author intimating he may have been involved in the death of Paulette but his letter was vague and no charges have been filed. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8904824

NCIC Case Number: M-343864359
NamUs Case Number: 6793
NCMEC Case Number: 1083362

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Southern Illinoisan (Carbondale, IL) - Oct. 29, 1989
The Belleville News-Democrat - Sept. 3, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 2007; Last Updated: 5/3/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App