1134UMPA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by the University of South Florida and Frank Bender; surgical plate; buttons, and shoes.

Date of Discovery: December 15, 2006
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Asian and/or White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 164 lbs.
Hair: Black, straight, at least 2" in length. Charred remnants of a short, sparse black goatee were also noted.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on right side of forehead; surgical plate found in right forearm (see photo). It was impossible to determine whether he had any tattoos because of the condition of his body.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; restorations and a root canal.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Charred remnants of clothing: thin, black dress socks with a basket weave/checkered pattern; black cotton underwear, possibly boxer briefs; black leather Kenneth Cole brand belt; 2 Levi Strauss buttons, possibly from button fly jeans (see photo); black leather ECCO shoes, size unknown (see photo).
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a vacant area at 8600 Gibson Place, just off Lindbergh Boulevard near the airport, in southwest Philadelphia by a man walking his dog. He was severly burned and charred. The autopsy revealed a stainless steel surgical in the right forearm, 2-1/2" long, inscribed on the side "BIOMET A117 55-0925-05 61mm/5Loch" (see photo).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:Jamie Willer
Agency Phone Number:215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail:medicalexaminer@phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 06-5416

NCIC Case Number: U980018167
NamUs Case Number: 447
Former Hot Case Number: 764

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Philadelphia Daily News - Oct. 15, 2008
CBS 3 News

Admin Notes

Added: 07/06/2007; Last Updated: 7/12/2024