Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: October 8, 2002
Location of Discovery: Lakeside, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Car accident
Estimated Age: 18-26 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown/black; short and wavy. Stubble on upper lip and chin.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. 8 & 9: Incisal edge chipped; 23 & 25: Normal; labial version.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Due to hospital intervention only grey underpants were recovered.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was the driver and sole occupant of a commercial style full-sized pickup truck traveling northbound on Highway 67 in Lakeside.
The vehicle suddenly lost control and rolled over, ejecting him from the vehicle.
Investigation revealed that the commercial truck had been stolen and contained stolen mail and other suspected stolen items.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Wright
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905
Agency E-Mail: Jennifer.Wright(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 02-01879
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2124
Added: 6/19/08; Last Updated: 2/21/18