Name: Evelyn Louise Piper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 30, 1994
Location Last Seen: Phenix City, Lee County, Alabama
Date of Birth: October 18, 1940
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn or brown, worn short and neat
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on her left ankle from a fracture; hysterectomy scar; wears reading glassses
Dentals: Available; bottom teeth crooked
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black leather hobo style purse with different colored patchwork pieces on it; unknown if carrying her reading glasses
Evelyn telephoned her daughter on the morning of November 30, 1994, at approximately 9:00 a.m., and told her she was leaving for Jerusalem to get married and would be returning the following Sunday. The daughter thought her mother was joking because she was not dating anyone.
Evelyn's car, a 1991 blue Mitsubishi hatchback, was found one week later at the Columbus, Georgia airport in long term parking. There was no evidence that she had a plane ticket to anywhere and the ticket to the parking lot was never found.
Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. James Majors
Agency Phone Number: 334-749-5651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-007688
NCIC Case Number: M793919836
NamUs Case Number: 4996
Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 2/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App