Reconstruction of Victim Provided by GBI
Date of Discovery: September 09, 1998
Location of Discovery: Forsyth, Monroe County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Several days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Hispanic/Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 147 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion
Dentals: Available; upper central 3 teeth consists of bridge work with partial plate
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue, white, and black horizontal striped shirt; black Paco jeans, size 34; belt with silver buckle
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found 10 to 12 feet off Ingram Road in a ditch, 1.5 miles off Highway 41 N in western Monroe County, Georgia. The autopsy report listed manner of death as homicide but the details of the cause of death have not been released.
NamUs lists race as Asian. GBI lists race as Hispanic.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: B 98-06184
NCIC Case Number: U-162209211
NamUs Case Number: UP11109
Former Hot Case Number: 752
NamUs
GBI
The Atlanta Constitution - Sep. 12, 1998
Added: 06/22/2007; Last Updated: 02/09/2022