1131UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: June 28, 1988
Location of Discovery: Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Partially gray or gray with traces of blonde, 4" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slouched or hunchback posture caused by spina bifida of sacrum, osteoporosis, and diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis (DISH). Osteoarthritis in the cervical, thoracic and lumbar vertebrae with fusion of vertebral bodies T9 to T10, T12 to L1 and L2, and compression fractures of bodies T7, T8, T10, T11 with marked kyphosis (curving of spine).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays and photographs; the upper denture was recovered in context with the remains: pink acrylic with porcelain teeth.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Floral/multi-colored housecoat or dress with snaps in front; bra; and white underpants (size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decomposing remains were found partially buried in the desert about 1/4 mile west of US 89, south of Florence Junction.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima Count Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML88-0700

Agency Name: Pinal County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-866-5111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 88-06399

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7209
Former Hot Case Number: 2258

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Arizona Republic June 30, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/17/23