Reconstructions and decedent's belongings.
Date of Discovery: September 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Slate Hill, Orange County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1971-1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 60-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His spine had prominent osteophoytosis on the lower thoracic vertebrae.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue trousers; yellow, long-sleeved, fitted shirt; blue knit socks, size 10 wing-tipped shoes (above) and a knit sweater with assorted buttons.
Jewelry: A 1975-77 Timex Dynabeat electric watch with a rubber wristband.
Additional Personal Items: A black, plastic, wallet was in the right, back trouser pocket. Leornardo-style, grey-patterned, plastic bifocals. The eyeglasses is imprinted with the name of Orange County optician D. J. Riehle. The bifocals were manufactured by Swank Opticians, between 1974 and 1978, based on the prescription: R-1.00\I-1.00 A+2.75 (a common prescription for nearsightedness). Six keys with binding numbers; G33221 and G39241 (maybe part of a master key program). Black, plastic, memo book cover. U.S. coins dating from 1964 through 1972. Vinyl, gym-type bag.
The decedent was located in a swamp off Eaton Lake, Slate Hill, Town of Greenville, New York when the owner had the body of water drained.
Authorities believe the body was placed at the location but could not determine any signs of injury on the remains.
Agency Name: Orange County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-615-3870
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-3021756
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Jan Anthony
Agency Phone Number: 914-344-5300
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U540628139
NamUs Case Number: UP9844
NamUs
Hudson Valley Country
New York State Police
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 09/11/2022