Name: Alice Mae Sullivan
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: August 28, 1986
Location Last Seen: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: August 3, 1966
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 98 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black jeans; a white shirt; and a black silk jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sullivan was a student at Tennessee State University in 1986. She moved to Nashville from Gallatin, Tennessee and was living at Town Terrace Apartments with her young son at the time of her disappearance. She was last seen leaving her home on August 28 of that year at approximately 08:00 when her boyfriend arrived to take her to school. It is known that Sullivan attended classes in the morning hours. She was last seen in a girlfriend's dormitory room in Hankle Hall at approximately 10:00. Her friend told investigators that Sullivan was alone in her room when she left for her own classes. Sullivan was scheduled to return home around 13:00 that day; she never arrived and has not been seen since.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Metro Nashville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matthew Filter
Agency Phone Number: 615-862-7511
Agency E-Mail: missing_persons@police.nashville.org
Agency Case Number: 86-192436
NCIC Case Number: M-217357334
Namus Case Number: 18
Metro Nashville Police Department
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-20-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr