1128UMOH - Unidentified Male

Decedent's tattoo.

Date of Discovery: April 3, 1997
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-63 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair: Small amount of hair, approx. 2" in length and is black and curly with rare gray hairs. Approximately 1 day of beard growth, which appears to consist of numerous short gray to white hairs.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black tattoo of the left forearm at wrist in cursive writing which upon special filter photography shows the probable name "Betty Lou."

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown jacket with quilted lining and dark brown knit collar and cuffs, Sir Jac brand; pieces of button down shirt, plaid of blue and orange, blue jeans in shreds, waistband of brief style underwear, white Mannex size 32-34; black leather belt. Black with white trim, lace-up, low cut, Reebok athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located floating in Cuyahoga River, in the vicinity of Willow Street bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Gilson or Anjanette Fischer
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610 (Gibson) or 216-698-4267 (Fischer)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 227528

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2047

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/11/08; Last Updated: 3/5/18